PRIVACY POLICY BANNERWORLD

Bannerworld’s - Protecting your Privacy

 

At Bannerworld, we take your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy set out what personal information we collect, how we hold it, use it, and who we might share it with. We are also guided by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regukator) in enforcing a policy directly linked to the protection of your private data. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but you’ll find the current version, below.

Who is Bannerworld?

Bannerworld Pty Ltd (known as Bannerworld throughout this document) is a member of the 20twenty Communications pty ltd group. The company, along with its members and third party suppliers publish, manufacturer and distribute and offers printing, marketing, advertising, media, content, location and other services to many businesses across Australia. Bannerworld provide a range of services including bargain banners. Their advertising efforts comprise of bargain banners, aust banners, cheap banners, quality banners, outdoor banners, advertising banners and more...

What personal information is collected, recorded and stored?

Bannerworld recognizes that the privacy of its customers and users is very important and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Bannerworld will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your prior and explicit consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how Bannerworld handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document setting out how Bannerworld handles all data that identifies you as a user and our customer. You should read it in conjunction with the Bannerworld Terms and Conditions of Business of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

 

Complete policy statement - Collection and use of information

Bannerworld collects personally identifiable information when you use the service. The information we collect includes:

  • First name

  • Surname

  • Email address

  • Complete address details

  • Contact numbers

  • Company name

  • Billing and shipping addresses

  • Quick Text Field information

  • Credit card type

  • Credit card number

  • Credit card expiry date

  • Credit card CVV numer

How we use the information?

  • To check that a credit card is valid

  • To pay your account

  • To communicate with you on Bannerworld related matters

  • To provide you with order and billing history information.

  • To send you your order

  • To provide you with regular company and promotional updates

 

 

Use of your information

We use the non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer in order to operate, maintain and manage your website including cookies, usernames, passwords, etc…

 

Cookies

Bannerworld uses cookies to help speed up the logging in process and for intended security purposes.

A cookie is a small amount of data that identifies you as a unique user that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer. 

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and make the service easier to use for our members. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends - for example, we use cookies to allow you to automatically log in to the service after the first user session.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of your website may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Bannerworld may store up to two types of cookies on your computer:

  • A unique ID is stored in a permanent cookie so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit our site.

  • Your web browser’s session identification is stored in a temporary cookie to help prevent unauthorized use of your account.

  • More detailed information on cookies may be found under your web browser settings or help

 

Our commitment to the privacy of children

Protecting the privacy of the very young is extremely important to us. No part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. We never seek to collect or maintain information at our website from those under the age of 13, but if it comes to our attention that we have received information about a child under the age of 13 that information will be immediately deleted from our records.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Bannerworld is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

 

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such of a User’s personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally compliant request for its disclosure.

 

Performance of our operations

The service is necessary for the performance of our operations: mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.

 

Changes in Bannerworld's business

If the assets of Bannerworld are used to operate its business are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. If The Large Format Printing Company Pty Ltd buys or sells subsidiaries or business units then in such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

 

Aggregate business analyses

Bannerworld provides analysis of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we, along with our business partners, can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of Bannerworld and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

Transfer of information

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which Bannerworld maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside your country.

We will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation unless explicitly authorized by you; so you can rest assured that we will not sell the your name, personal details or email addresses to any third party without express consent from you.

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non-commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

Security and Prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

 

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored in Australia only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection. Bannerworld has implemented such technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use. We will continue to enhance security as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we may use a secure server with a 128-bit SSL certificate that encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process, if used, will ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorized use.  While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Bannerworld account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on The Large Format Printing Company Pty Ltd web site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. 

Access authorization is granted to key The Large Format Printing Company Pty Ltd staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorized access to your details;

  • To ensure against use by anyone else of the Bannerworld service through the machine that the member uses while they are logged on to the Bannerworld service; to log off or exit from the Bannerworld service when not using it and to keep his/her password secrets

 

Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the Bannerworld Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

 

Advertising

Companies and individuals registered in the Bannerworld Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to Bannerworld through links on their website. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

The Bannerworld Service may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymous demographic data provided by Members to target this advertising more appropriately.

 

Credit Card information

There has been a lot of publicity about Credit Card security on the Internet so we decided to use Secure Hosting, who use a secure server, to process our credit card payments. They encrypt Members’ credit or debit card information and authorize payment directly. This means that Members’ credit card details are never revealed to us. Secure Hosting may transfer to, process and hold your credit card information in countries either within or outside the European Economic Area in connection with performing their duties.

 

Place of Processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in Australia.

 

Opt-Out Policy: Your Ability To Edit And Cancel Your Account

You can access your account on the site to update and correct the details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time, Bannerworld will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. Bannerworld reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Links To Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Bannerworld is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites

For more information about this policy and for any information relevant to Bannerworld's activities, do not hesitate to contact management by filing out the contact form on the contact page

20Twenty Communications Pty Ltd, trading as Bannerworld Australia

178A Windsor Road, Winston Hills NSW 2153

1300 959 515 | 0424 499 429 | sales@bannerworld.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF BUSINESS

© 20twenty communications Pty Ltd 2019 (abn 68 721  482 218)

Discounts for volume purchases are also available. Check with your Bannerworld Consultants

* All prices in tables on the website do not include gst and freight 

* 24 hour production applies to all our roll to roll products including Mesh, vinyl, pullup banners

Some Images and illustrations used are for illustration purposes only and not available for resell.